Free Shipping in Greece over 50€ 

Terms & Conditions – Privacy Policy

1.- GENERAL TERMS

This webpage (hereinafter the “website”) includes an electronic shop, of the legal entity “Ocalea” incorporated under the laws of Greece and its registered office in  Pindou 15, Voula, Athens, 16673 (hereinafter the “Company”).

Our aim is to provide a first-class customer service to our users (hereinafter “customers”). We kindly ask you to read, carefully, the following terms of use before you place your order. By proceeding to our webpage, you automatically agree to these terms, undertake to comply with them and waive any claims emerging by your visit to the website or transaction with “Ocalea”. We reserve the right to modify or revise any of these terms without any prior notification to the extent that any such modification would neither affect legally binding obligations of either party nor affect any accomplished transactions. The present terms fully comply with the current European and Greek legislation. Our customers are requested to check periodically the present terms and conditions in reference to the use of the website and any amendments made to it.

Any orders placed through our electronic shop are considered as distanced sales agreements, contracted under Greek law. Hence, the applicable laws of the Hellenic Republic prevail. Once you complete your order and your payment is processed you will not be able to make any changes. Please acknowledge the Alternative Dispute Resolution procedure through either the Hellenic Consumer’s Ombudsman or the Consumer’s Protection web Platform.

In case you have any question regarding the present terms please contact by tel. at +306981684365 or email us at info@ocalea.gr .

2.- PERSONAL DATA

To perform any transaction through our e-shop, you will be asked to provide us with your personal data. Some of the requested information includes but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number and your e-mail along with your favorable payment method and all relevant information. Should you deny any such information, we may not be able to complete your order. With the use of the website, you provide your explicit consent to “Ocalea” to process the relevant personal data and you declare that all the information are true and accurate. Please note that we comply with all applicable legislation and the directions of the Principle of Personal Data Protection concerning the Political Protection of Personal Data in question.

Ocalea will process the above data in accordance with article 7Α par. 1 (b) of Law 2472/1997, in order to complete the order placed by our customers and shall in no way disclose, publish or sell these data to any third parties, except in case a legal procedure regarding the withdrawal of confidentiality is initiated (L. 2225/1994) or according to other obligations arising from the national implementation of Directive 24/2006. Your personal data shall be disclosed to the relevant bank and courier services (i.e. the credit card number, address etc) and shall be DELETED from our database immediately after the completion of your order, thus ensuring a higher level of security. All data required will be in use for the completion of the transaction and possible communication matters.

3.- Cookies

Our webpage uses cookies to enhance and personalise your experience. Cookies are small files stored in the browser depending on the device you use. Their use allows us to analyse the way our visitors interact with our webpage, the usability of our webpage and for problem solving purposes. All collected information remains anonymous and no personal data is stored or collected. Even if you do not consent to our use of cookies you can still continue to browse our webpage.

4.- Security

Our website uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, for safe online business transactions so that all credit card information is encrypted so that it may not be read or changed while transferred on the internet. The SSL is a global Internet standard for the certification of websites to Internet users and for the encryption of data between Internet users and web servers. An encrypted SSL communication requires all the information which is sent between a client and a server to be encrypted by the dispatch software and deciphered by the receiving software, thus protecting personal data during its transfer. Once the SSL is activated a lock appears on the left of the URL.

Please keep in mind that we cannot guarantee the complete prevention of the use of your information by unauthorized third parties and we will not be held liable for any damages or losses (direct or indirect) of a customer whose card is being used illegally or used in an unauthorized manner. Moreover, we are not responsible in any way for any damage that may be caused to your computer by viruses, worms, spyware, or the like during your connection to our website.

5.- Products

All items featured on our website have available details and related information on the search guide by clicking on the name of the relevant product. We try to make sure our products are as identical as possible to the way they appear in our website, however there might be some variations. Should there be any inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading information on our website we reserve the right to correct it and we welcome any comments. Given the nature of products’ presentation on our website and the different types of visual aspect, the colors and fabrics presented on the website may differ slightly from those of the actual product. If the product does not meet your expectations, you can return it to us in accordance with the terms set herein. Regarding our sizes, we have taken every possible step to present them as accurate as possible and as described in the site guide of our website.

6.- Ordering process

Once you place an order in our website and your payment has been processed you will receive an affirmation e-mail. From that moment on, you will not be able to make any changes in your order. For this reason, we urge you to be careful and to check your information (name, address, product etc) before you finalize your order. Making an order through the e-shop signifies that you enter into a distance sale agreement, which is governed by the legal framework of Law 2251/1994 regarding Consumer’s Protection, as applied. You may place a valid order through our e-shop provided that you are a legally capable and not placed under judicial guardianship. Representatives of legal entities may also place orders.

We reserve the right to cancel your order for any legal reason including but not limited to product unavailability, decline of payment method, detection of illegal activity etc.

All items are rated in euros, our prices include the official VAT and every transaction must be invoiced.

All product orders are subject to availability. In the event of difficulties in supplying or exhaustion of the products in stock, we reserve the right to inform you about similar products or of products superior in quality and value, which you can order. If you do not wish to order such similar products, we will refund you in full the amount that you may have paid. The offers are valid until the exhaustion of the stock.

Non EU-Customers shall be subject to any charges that may arise from exchange rate differences, customs clearances, etc., for which our company shall bear no liability.

7.- CUSTOMERS OBLIGATIONS

Customers must comply with the rules and provisions of Greek, European and International Law and the relevant legislation governing telecommunications and refrain from any unlawful and abusive conduct in the course of and in connection with the website and any illegal practices. The customer is liable for any damage to him/her, due to the misuse of the website or misuse of the services offered through it. The Customer of the website and the e-shop is obliged:

  • Not to use the website / e-shop site to carry out acts that may result in prosecution or the commencement of any civil or administrative proceedings against the website / e-shop for acts that are but not exclusively described in the Penal Code , in Special Criminal Laws, Telecommunications Legislation, Legislation for the Protection of Personal Data as well as in the relevant provisions or directives of the European Union or s National Telecommunications Commission, the Privacy Authority and any other Public or Administrative Authority and Service.
  • Do not violate any form of Copyright of the Company or third parties.
  • Strictly observe the applicable Terms of Use of the website / e-shop as well as the applicable personal data protection regulations of its subscribers and / or visitors to its websites.
  • Provide complete and true personal information while enrolling as a customer.
  • To update his / her personal registration information so that they can respond to his / her true personal information at all times. If an inaccuracy of the Customer’s registration information is detected, the online store has the right to immediately deactivate the customer’s account by informing him / her.
  • Confirm that he / she has left his / her own account at the end of each session.
  • Provide Correct and True Payment and Delivery Information for Orders placed in the online store.

It is forbidden to use the website / e-shop for sending in any way, publication, transmission of any content is illegal, threatening, abusive, defamatory, immoral, vulgar, obscene, amplifying or expressing racial, national or other discrimination; third parties in any way.

Any action or omission which (a) violates any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights of the Company and any third party, (b) contains viruses or other software that may cause interruption, damage, destruction or interfere with the operation of any software or cause damage to the reputation and reputation of the Affiliate Company and Affiliates and / or other Users / Members / Consumers, or may violate any any personal or other data of users of the site / e-shop.

In addition, it is forbidden:

(a) Any access or attempt to access information and data (including personal data) trafficted through the Site for which there is no authorization or authority.

(b) Access to the online store for the purpose of creating or producing a product or service that competes with the Company’s products / services.

(c) The facility in any way and by any means of third parties to gain access to the data provided by akyshop.com by its users

(d) Any form of Software piracy, hacking and / or copying, copying, analogue / digital recording and mechanical reproduction, distribution, transfer, downloading, processing, resale, creation of derivative data work (including personal data) and information, the content and material (photos, graphics, text, etc.) of the site.

8.- Intellectual property rights

All visual and audio elements on the website, including images, graphics, photographs, drawings, texts, products, marks, symbols, the technology that underpins, is the intellectual property of Ocalea and are protected by copyright, trademark right and/or patents.

Any individual requesting to publish a website and is willing to create a direct hyperlink to the website must ask for our permission in writing. The authorisation will not be granted by default. Hyperlinks pointing on the website using technologies such as “framing” (iframe) or in-line linking are strictly forbidden.

Any modification, copying, distribution, modification, configuration, transfer, sale, republication in any way of any information (in whole or in part), reproduction and retransmission, downloading or exploitation of the contents of the website in any way or by any means for commercial or other purposes is forbidden without the written permission of OCALEA is forbidden and will constitute an offence punishable by the relevant provisions of Greek, European law and international conventions.

The acceptance of the present general conditions or by continuing browsing to this website you represent the acknowledgment of the intellectual property of OCALEA.

9.- Force Majeure

OCALEA cannot be held responsible if the non-execution or if the delay in the execution of one of its obligations described in the present general conditions arise from a case of force majeure.

There is a force majeure in contractual matters when an event of any cause or circumstance could not have been foreseen by the debtor during the conclusion of the contract and whose effects could not be prevented with appropriate measures, is preventing OCALEA from honoring its obligation.

If the disturbance is temporary, the execution of the obligation is suspended unless the consequent delay does not justify the rescind of the contract. If the disturbance is permanent, the contract is terminated as of right and the parties are free from their obligations in the conditions protected by the Greek Civil Code.

In case of occurence of any one of the following events, Ocalea shall exercise its best efforts to inform the customer as soon as possible,terminate the sale agreement and return all the amounts paid by you.

10.- Waiver

No waiver of any default herein by either party or any failure to enforce any rights hereunder shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of any subsequent default with respect to the same or any other provision hereof.

11.- Modification

These general conditions apply to any purchase placed on the website, as long as the website is online. The general conditions are precisely dated and may be modified and updated by Ocalea at any time. The applicable general conditions are those in force at the time of the order. The changes to the general conditions will not apply to the products that were already bought.

12.- Governing Law – Jurisdiction

The use of the website and the sale agreement shall be ruled and interpreted according to the laws of Greece. All disputes arising out of or in connection with the use of the website or the sale agreement if not amicably settled, shall be submitted to the Courts of Athens.

Last update of the terms of use on the 18th of June, 2021